fwpd.org Forum Index
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
Can a Civilian Own or Carry a Taser?
Author Message
Reply with quote
Post  
IC 35-47-8-5
Stun guns; purchase, possession, and sale; use in commission of crime; use on law enforcement officer
Sec. 5. (a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or over may purchase or possess a stun gun.
(b) A person who sells or furnishes a stun gun to a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age commits a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) A person who uses a stun gun in the commission of a crime commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) A person who uses a stun gun on a law enforcement officer while the officer is performing the officer's duties commits a Class D felony.

Straight from Indiana's law book.

View user's profile Send private message
Reply with quote
Post  
is there not a difference between a stun gun and a taser? the statute states specifically "stun guns", however no mention of taser. I just thught they were different.

Reply with quote
Post  
They view them as the same.

View user's profile Send private message
Reply with quote
Post  
Mike, it is my understanding that Indiana statutes require that any person who carries a stun gun must also have a handgun permit.
IC 35-47-8-4
Applicability of handgun provisions
Sec. 4. [b]IC 35-47-2 applies to an electronic stun weapon or taser.
IC 35-47-2-1
Carrying a handgun without a license or by person convicted of domestic battery
Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and section 2 of this chapter, a person shall not carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or about the person's body, except in the person's dwelling, on the person's property or fixed place of business, without a license issued under this chapter being in the person's possession.
(b) Unless the person's right to possess a firearm has been restored under IC 35-47-4-7, a person who has been convicted of domestic battery under IC 35-42-2-1.3 may not possess or carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or about the person's body in the person's dwelling or on the person's property or fixed place of business.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.32. Amended by P.L.326-1987, SEC.1; P.L.195-2003, SEC.6; P.L.98-2004, SEC.155; P.L.118-2007, SEC.35.

I interpret this to require any person carrying a stun gun out in public must also possess a valid handgun permit, and think it's important that forum readers understand their legal obligations before purchasing or carrying a stun-gun

Reply with quote
Post Taser Gun? 
Had to kick this post back up for clarification. Is it legal or illegal for a person to carry a stun (taser) gun similiar to what officers carry? The lazer sighted, cartridge loading, shoots probes etc... Used for self defense if needed?

Or is this breaking a law and you must have a permit to carry this type of "Taser Gun"?

Reply with quote
Post  
Regulations for handguns also apply to electronic stun weapons, and tasers; yes, you must obtain a permit to carry such a weapon in public. A distinction is made between an electronic stun weapon, taser, and a stun gun. A permit is not required to carry a stun gun.

View user's profile Send private message
Reply with quote
Post Tasers vs Stun Guns in INDIANA 
A Taser and a Stun Gun are two different things. A Taser shoots a projectile, has more range and is illegal to carry without a permit. A STUN GUN requires direct contact, can not exceed (5) milliamp sixty (60) hertz shock capability and IS legal to carry without a permit. Further complicating matters is a third category which is a Stun WEAPON. A Stun WEAPON is defined as EXCEEDING (5) milliamp sixty (60) hertz shock capability. Stun Weapons are NOT legal without a permit, but again, Stun GUNS are. The difference lies in the shock capability.

Display posts from previous:
Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You can vote in polls in this forum