fwpd.org Forum Index
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
Studded SNow Tires
Author Message
Reply with quote
Post Studded SNow Tires 
Are studded snow tires legal to use in Indiana and if so, when can they be used?

Reply with quote
Post  
Read the following post.



Last edited by mjoyner on Thu Feb 28, 2008 11:46 am; edited 1 time in total
View user's profile Send private message
Reply with quote
Post  
IC 9-19-18-3
Protuberances on tires
Sec. 3. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) through (d), a tire
on a vehicle moved on a highway may not have on the tire's
periphery a block, stud, flange, cleat, or spike or any other
protuberance of any material other than rubber that projects beyond
the tread of the traction surface of the tire.
(b) Implements of agriculture may use tires having protuberances
that will not injure the highway.
(c) Tire chains of reasonable proportions may be used upon a
vehicle when required for safety because of snow, ice, or other
conditions tending to cause a vehicle to skid.
(d) From October 1 to the following May 1, a vehicle may use
tires in which have been inserted ice grips or tire studs of
wear-resisting material, installed in a manner that provides resiliency
upon contact with the road, with projections that do not exceed three
thirty-seconds (3/32) of an inch beyond the tread of the traction
surface of the tire, and constructed to prevent any appreciable
damage to the road surface.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.210-2005, SEC.30.

Display posts from previous:
Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You can vote in polls in this forum